The Teams (1992 – 2016)

  1991-92

#14      Jason Bean                  Sr.                                    Season Record:           9-19

#12      Jacob Ransom             Sr.                                  District Record:          5-9

#21      Jason Bills                   Jr.                                    Avg. Pts:                     57

#40      Ben Carr                      Jr.                                    Avg. Pts. Allowed:     65

#20      Brian King                  Soph.

#23      Jacob Perry                  Soph.

#24      Jeff Hale                     Soph.

#25      Rashad Pruitt              Soph.

#42      Jeb Smith                    Soph.

 

Points:             Jacob Ransom             406

FT%:               Jacob Ransom             65%

Assists:            Jacob Ransom             75

Rebounds:       Jeb Smith                    122

Steals:              Jacob Ransom             36

Charges:          Jeff Hale                     21

 

Returned one player (Jacob Ransom) off White Oak’s 1990-91 playoff team…roster consisted of 7 underclassmen including 5 sophomores….won 4 of final 6 games.

 

1992-93

#21      Jason Bills                   Sr.                            Season Record:           13-15

#40      Ben Carr                      Sr.                            District Record:          3-7

#42      Brian Owens               Sr.                            Avg. Pts:                     59

#23      Jacob Perry                  Jr.                          Avg. Pts. Allowed      59

#24      Jeff Hale                     Jr.

#25      Josh Ransom               Jr.

#35      Jeb Smith                    Jr.

#12      Clint Noll                    Fr.

 

Points:             Ben Carr                      334

FT%:               Jeff Hale                     75%

Assists:            Jason Bills                   93

Rebounds:       Jeb Smith                    160

Steals:              Jacob Perry                  59

Charges:          Brian Owens               8

 

Won Consolation in the Spring Hill and Jefferson tournaments….finished Runner-Up in Roughneck Invitational.

 

 

 

1993-94

#23      Jacob Perry                  Sr.                             Season Record:           17-12

#24      Jeff Hale                     Sr.                                 District Record:          6-4

#35      Jeb Smith                    Sr.

#40      Jeremy Blankenship    Sr.

#22      Billy Terry                   Jr.

#35      Josh Wilcox                 Jr.

#21      Michael Putnam          Soph.

#23      Clint Noll                    Soph.

#25      Matt Maines                Soph.

 

Points:             Jeb Smith                    390

FT%:               Jeff Hale                     71%

Assists:            Clint Noll                    130

Rebounds:       Jeb Smith                    238

Steals:              Jeb Smith                    47

Charges:          Jeb Smith                    21

 

Champions of the Spring Hill Classic….Runner-Up in Roughneck Invitational….Tied for best overall record in district but did not capture either playoff spot based on not winning either round of district play….this was the last year that the “round” system would be used….lost final district game to Spring Hill at home in overtime which would have secured a playoff spot and a share of the district title….had defeated Spring Hill 3 times previously that season.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1994-95

#14      Forrest Hohrine           Sr.                       Season Record:           17-15

#22      Billy Terry                   Sr.                          District Record:          10-4

#24      Brett McKinney          Sr.                          Avg. Pts:                     64

#35      Josh Wilcox                 Sr.                        Avg. Pts. Allowed        62

#00      Justin Harris                Jr.

#21      Michael Putnam          Jr.

#23      Clint Noll                    Jr.

#25      Matt Maines                Jr.

#20      Seth Muse                   Soph.

 

Points:             Billy Terry                   471

FT%:               Clint Noll                    72%

Assists:            Justin Harris                203

Rebounds:       Billy Terry                   229

Steals:              Justin Harris                70

Charges:          Josh Wilcox                 13

 

Champions of the Spring Hill tournament….lost district playoff game to West Rusk 63-56 for #2 seed in the playoffs.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1995-96

#00      Justin Harris                Sr.                             Season Record:           19-8

#10      Matt Clinnard             Sr.                               District Record:          9-5

#21      Michael Putnam          Sr.                              Avg. Pts:                     73

#23      Clint Noll                    Sr.                               Avg. Pts. Allowed        62

#25      Matt Maines                Sr.

#35      Clay McBride             Sr.

#20      Seth Muse                   Jr.

#40      Andy Spencer             Jr.

#42      Chance Bolin              Jr.

 

Points:             Clint Noll                    465

FT%:               Seth Muse                   83%

Assists:            Justin Harris                205

Rebounds:       Chance Bolin              145

Matt Maines                145

Steals:              Justin Harris                106

Charges           Matt Maines                8

 

Won Consolation at Spring Hill tournament…Won Roughneck Invitational by defeating Gladewater 67-57.

 

1996-97

 

#20      Seth Muse                   Sr.                                Season Record:           17-11

#21      Richey Martin             Sr.                              Distrcit Record:          6-4

#24      Aric Dostal                  Sr.                                Avg. Pts.                     66

#12      Peter Molina                Jr.                               Avg. Pts. Allowed:     63

#42      Trent Clinnard             Jr.

#14      Matt Douglas              Soph.

#22      Cody Terry                  Soph.

#23      Adam Spencer                        Soph.

#35      Ryan Johnson              Soph.

 

Points:             Seth Muse                   552

FT%:               Seth Muse                   70%

Adam Spencer                        70%

Assists:            Matt Douglas              58

Rebounds:       Cody Terry                  189

Steals:              Seth Muse                   45

Charges:          Richey Martin             13

 

Won Spring Hill tournament by defeating Winnsboro 69-66…won Consolation at the Hawkins tournment….Runner Up in the Roughneck Invitational

1997-98

District Tri-Champions

 

#12      Wes Breitenberg                     Sr.                   Season Record:           19-12

#15      Trent Clinnard                         Sr.                   District Record:          7-3

#20      Peter Molina                            Sr.                    Avg. Pts.:                    68

#21      Tim Warnell                            Sr.                    Avg. Pts. Allowed:     60

#40      Clint Bolton                            Sr.

#14      Matt Douglas                          Jr.

#22      Cody Terry                              Jr.

#23      Adam Spencer                                    Jr.

#24      Brett Cloud                             Jr.

#25      Trey Barbee                             Jr.

#35      Ryan Johnson                          Jr.

#10      Ryan Wilborn                          Soph.

#11      Justin Hale                              Soph.

 

Points:             Cody Terry                  478

FT%:               Wes Breitenberg         77%

Assists:            Peter Molina                65

Rebounds:       Cody Terry                  215

Steals:              Cody Terry                  49

Charges:          Cody Terry                  14

 

Runner-Up in Spring Hill Classic….Runner-Up in Roughneck Invitational….District 16AAA Tri-Champions…..White Oak’s first district championship since 1968.…Lost in district playoff game to Gladewater 67-52 for the #2 playoff seed.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1998-99

District Champions

Bi-District Champions

Area Finalist

 

#15      Zac Wright                              Sr.                         Season Record:           24-6

#21      Matt Douglas                          Sr.                         District Record:          11-3

#22      Cody Terry                              Sr.                        Avg. Pts.:                    73

#23      Adam Spencer                      Sr.                         Avg. Pts. Allowed      56

#24      Brett Cloud                             Sr.

#25      Trey Barbee                             Sr.

#35      Ryan Johnson                          Sr.

#00      Conner Wilson                        Jr.

#10      Ryan Wilborn                          Jr.

#11      Justin Hale                              Jr.

#20      David Mitchell                        Jr.

#42      Antwon Bell                           Soph.

 

Points:             Cody Terry                  432

FT%:               Justin Hale                  76%

Assists:            Conner Wilson            203

Rebounds:       Cody Terry                  193

Steals:              Conner Wilson            65

Charges:          Cody Terry                  20

 

Won championship of Roughneck Invitational by defeating Peaster 71-61.…Peaster went on to win the class 2A state championship….Secured White Oak’s first outright District Championship since 1968 by defeating Tatum 73-51 in front of a standing only crowd at E.B. Carrington Gymnasium in the final district game…..Bi-District Champions…..Lost to New Boston 62-50 in  Area Finals…..2nd consecutive district title.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1999-2000

District Champions

Bi-District Champions

Area Champions

Regional Finalist

 

#00      Conner Wilson                        Sr.                            Season Record:           25-8

#10      Ryan Wilborn                          Sr.                            District Record:          11-3

#11      Justin Hale                              Sr.                               Avg. Pts:                     64

#21      Paul Molina                             Sr.                              Avg, Pts. Allowed:     55

#40      David Mitchell                        Sr.

#23      Noah Drennan                         Jr.

#24      Rocky Shields                         Jr.

#42      Hunter Taylor                          Jr.

#35      Adam Bodovsky                     Soph.

 

Points:             David Mitchell            481

FT%:               Justin Hale                  84%

Assists:            Conner Wilson            212

Rebounds:       David Mitchell            270

Steals:              Conner Wilson            75

Charges:          David Mitchell            17

 

Won Spring Hill Classic by defeating Chapel Hill 54-44.….Runner-Up in Roughneck Invitational….Co-District Champions with Gladewater….Defeated Gladewater 66-50 to win #1 seed in the playoffs…..Defeated New Boston 69-53 in Area Championship game….Defeated Queen City 71-59 in Regional Quaterfinals after trailing by as many as 18 points in the first half….Defeated #8 ranked Forney in Regional Semi-Finals at Commerce….Lost in Regional Final to Gainesville…..3rd consecutive district title….Regional Final appearance was White Oak’s longest march through the playoffs since the 1957 State Championship season.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2000-01

Bi-District Playoffs

 

#23      Noah Drennan             Sr.                                       Season Record:           16-13

#24      Rocky Shields             Sr.                                        District Record:          5-5

#25      Tige Maxwell              Sr.                                          Avg. Pts:                     59

#42      Hunter Taylor              Sr.                                        Avg. Pts. Allowed      54

#00      Jace Allen                    Jr.

#10      Zack Elder                  Jr.

#21      Tyler Terry                  Jr.

#35      Adam Bodovsky         Jr.

 

Points:             Hunter Taylor              310

FT%:               Rocky Shields             82%

Assists:            Zack Elder                  79

Clay Copeland                        79

Rebounds:       Adam Bodovsky         173

Steals:              Rocky Shields             46

Charges:          Tige Maxwell              16

 

Runner-Up in Roughneck Invitational….Defeated Brownsboro 54-43 in district playoff game for #3 seed….Defeated by Pittsburg 72-62 in Bi-District….White Oak’s 3rd consecutive trip to the playoffs.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2001-02

Bi-District Champions

Area Finalist

 

#00      Jace Allen                    Sr.                                        Season Record:           21-11

#21      Tyler Terry                  Sr.                                         District Record:          7-3

#35      Adam Bodovsky         Sr.                                         Avg. Pts:                     67

#14      Clay Copeland                        Jr.                               Avg. Pts. Allowed:     58

#24      Obie Baker                  Jr.

#15      Mark Rayson               Soph.

#20      Jerod Haygood           Soph.

#22      Dereck Yagle              Soph.

#25      Chase Pullen               Soph.

#34      Dusty Evers                Soph.

 

Points:             Adam Bodovsky         398

FT%:               Dusty Evers                67%

Assists:            Dereck Yagle              122

Rebounds:       Adam Bodovsky         169

Steals:              Dereck Yagle              60

Charges:          Obie Baker                  13

 

Defeated Mount Vernon 78-70 in Bi-District….Lost to Tatum 61-55 in Area Finals….White Oak’s 4th consecutive season to advance to the state playoffs.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2002-03

District Co-Champions

Bi-District Champions

Area Finalist

 

#00      Joey Bohn                   Sr.                                          Season Record:           22-8

#11      Wes McElhany            Sr.                                          District Record:          8-2

#12      Gid Rash                     Sr.                                              Avg. Pts:                     67

#14      Clay Copeland                        Sr.                                Avg. Pts. Allowed      53

#21      Barrett Abernethy       Sr.

#24      Obie Baker                  Sr.

#10      Andy Breitenberg       Jr.

#15      Mark Rayson               Jr.

#20      Jerod Haygood           Jr.

#22      Dereck Yagle              Jr.

#23      Earnest Sanders          Jr.

#25      Chase Pullen               Jr.

#34      Dusty Evers                Jr.

 

Points:             Dusty Evers                350

FT%:               Chase Pullen               80%

Assists:            Chase Pullen               78

Rebounds:       Dusty Evers                212

Steals:              Chase Pullen               66

Charges:          Obie Baker                  19

 

Won Spring Hill Classic defeating Atlanta 64-62.…Runner-Up in Roughneck Invitational….Tied with Pittsburg for District Championship…..Defeated Carthage in Bi-District 68-67.….Lost in Area Finals to Van….White Oak’s 5th consecutive playoff birth….4th district title in 6 years.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2003-04

District Champions

Bi-District Champions

Area Finalist

 

#00      Justin Vaughn             Sr.                                         Season Record:           27-4

#10      Andy Breitenberg       Sr.                                         District Record:          9-1

#15      Mark Rayson               Sr.                                            Avg. Pts:                     74

#20      Jerod Haygood           Sr.                                           Avg. Pts. Allowed:     52

#22      Dereck Yagle              Sr.

#23      Earnest Sanders          Sr.

#25      Chase Pullen               Sr.

#34      Dusty Evers                Sr.

#21      Ross Kilpatrick           Jr.

 

Points:             Dusty Evers                467

FT%:               Chase Pullen               77%

Assists:            Chase Pullen               177

Rebounds:       Mark Rayson               231

Steals:              Chase Pullen               86

Charges:          Mark Rayson               18

 

Runner-Up in Spring Hill Classic….Champions of Roughneck Invitational defeating Pine Tree 56-47 in the finals….Champions of Leroy Romines Holiday Hoopfest defeating Teneha 70-56.…Ended the regular season ranked #4 in the state by Texas Association of Basketball Coaches….Only district loss came at Pittsburg before a standing room only crowd….Gym was closed an hour and a half before game time because of capacity….Lost to Forney 70-68 in 4 overtimes in Area Finals….White Oak’s 6th consecutive playoff birth….5th district title in 7 years.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2004-05

Bi-District Playoffs

 

#00      Cole Allen                   Sr.                                            Season Record:           18-12

#14      Chris Carr                    Sr.                                            District Record:          4-4

#21      Ross Kilpatrick           Sr.                                           Avg. Pts:                     63

#10      Cory Dickerson           Jr.                                          Avg. Pts. Allowed      55

#23      Griffin Hawthorne      Jr.

#24      Trevor Stagner            Jr.

#35      Eric Wait                     Jr.

#11      Blake King                  Soph.

#12      Colby Carr                  Soph.

#22      Cody Nolan                Soph.

 

Points:             Cory Dickerson           376

FT%:               Colby Carr                  78%

Assists:            Cory Dickerson           139

Rebounds:       Ross Kilpatrick           167

Steals:              Cory Dickerson           57

Charges:          Ross Kilpatrick           23

 

Only returned 1 letterman from 2003-04 District Championship team….Runner-Up in Roughneck Invitational….Runner-Up in Leroy Romines Holiday Hoopfest….Lost to Bullard 65-58 in Bi-District….White Oak’s 7th consecutive playoff appearance.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2005-06

District Champions

Bi-District Champions

Area Champions

Regional Quarterfinalist

 

#10      Cory Dickerson           Sr.                                          Season Record:           22-10

#23      Griffin Hawthorne      Sr.                                          District Record:          7-1

#35      Eric Wait                     Sr.                                             Avg. Pts:                     62

#11      Blake King                  Jr.                                              Avg. Pts. Allowed:     52

#12      Colby Carr                  Jr.

#15      Clay Craven                Jr.

#22      Cody Nolan                Jr.

#25      Brian Massey              Jr.

#34      Clint Adkins               Jr.

 

Points:             Griffin Hawthorne      404

FT%:               Colby Carr                  79%

Assists:            Blake King                  135

Rebounds:       Griffin Hawthorne      216

Steals:              Blake King                  76

Charges:          Clint Adkins               10

 

Runner-Up in Roughneck Invitational….Defeated Gladewater 66-56 in Area Finals….Lost to Chapel Hill 91-90 in overtime in Regional Quarterfinals….White Oak’s 8th consecutive playoff birth….6th district championship in 9 years.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2006-07

Bi-District Playoffs

 

#11      Blake King                  Sr.                                              Season Record:           26-6

#12      Colby Carr                  Sr.                                             District Record:          8-2

#14      Seth Alston                 Sr.                                            Avg. Pts:                     64

#15      Clay Craven                Sr.                                            Avg. Pts. Allowed      47

#21      Wade Goldberg          Sr.

#22      Cody Nolan                Sr.

#25      Brian Massey              Sr.

#34      Clint Adkins               Sr.

#10      Mitchell Skeen            Jr.

#23      Carl Corman                Jr.

 

Points:             Colby Carr      468

FT%:               Colby Carr      84%

Assists:            Blake King      161

Rebounds:       Clint Adkins   192

Steals:              Blake King      103

Charges:          Blake King      19

 

Champions of Roughneck Invitational defeating Pine Tree 60-44 in finals….Champions of Leroy Romines Holiday Hoopfest defeating Spring Hill 60-48 in finals….Only allowed 47 points per game….Lost to Liberty Eylau in Bi-District….White Oak’s 9th consecutive appearance in the state playoffs.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2007-08

District Champions

Bi-District Champions

Area Finalist

 

#12      Mitchell Skeen            Sr.                                           Season Record:           17-17

#23      Carl Corman                Sr.                                           District Record:          8-2

#25      Perry Conner               Sr.                                           Avg. Pts:                     53

#00      Blake Ware                 Jr.                                             Avg. Pts. Allowed:     52

#10      Trevor Coppedge        Jr.

#21      Trevor Wait                 Jr.

#42      Joseph Young             Jr.

#14      Jackson McCurdy       Soph.

#15      Conner Sharp              Fr.

 

Points:             Jackson McCurdy       442

FT%:               Conner Sharp              73%

Assists:            Conner Sharp              99

Rebounds:       Carl Corman                193

Steals:              Blake Ware                 57

Charges:          Perry Conner               17

 

Only returned 2 lettermen from 2006-07 District Champions….Runner-Up in Dan Noll Christmas Classic….Won White Oak’s 7th district title in the past 11 years….Lost to Van 65-61 in Area Finals….10th consecutive playoff appearance.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2008-09

Bi-District Champions

Area Finalist

 

#00      Blake Ware                 Sr.                                            Season Record: 23-12

#10      Trevor Coppedge        Sr.                                         District Record: 12-2

#21      Trevor Wait                 Sr.                                            Avg. Pts:    65

#42      Joseph Young             Sr.                                           Avg. Pts. Allowed: 52

#11      Jackson McCurdy       Jr.

#12      J.D. Richardson          Soph.

#15      Connor Sharp              Soph.

#20      Jake Moyers                Soph.

#25      Taylor Goll                  Soph.

#12      Caleb Carr                   Fr.

 

Points:             Jackson McCurdy       473

FT%:               Connor Sharp              78%

Assists:            Connor Sharp              142

Rebounds:       Taylor Goll                  225

Steals:              Connor Sharp              80

Charges:          Jackson McCurdy       31

 

 

First team to play in Class 2A since early 1970’s….senior Trevor Coppedge missed entire season with neck injury….youngest team to take the floor since 1992.…finished Runner Up in Spring Hill and Sabine/West Rusk tournaments….Champions of Dan Noll Christmas Classic….finished Runner Up in district to Regional Finalist Sabine….average margin of victory in district play was 35 points….defeated Mt.Pleasant Chapel Hill in B-District 76-66.…lost to Arp 75-73 in Area Finals….11th consecutive playoff appearance.

 

2009-10

Bi-District Champions

Area Finalist

 

#00      John McElhany           Jr.                                          Season Record: 22-9

#10      Colton Sears                Soph.                                      District Record: 11-3

#11      Jackson McCurdy       Sr.                                           Avg. Pts:  66

#12      J.D. Richardson          Jr.                                            Avg. Pts. Allowed: 50

#14      Kris Anderson             Fr.

#15      Connor Sharp              Jr.

#21      Michael Maynard        Sr.

#22      Reid Weeks                 Jr.

#23      Ian Story                     Soph.

#24      Caleb Carr                   Soph.

#25      Taylor Goll                  Jr.

 

Points:             Caleb Carr                   478

FT%:               Connor Sharp              79%

Assists:            Caleb Carr                   111

Rebounds:       Taylor Goll                  227

Steals:              Caleb Carr                   65

Charges           Jackson McCurdy       18

 

Sophomore Colton Sears (ACL) and Junior Connor Sharp (broken wrist)  missed last 12 games of season including 9 of 14 district games…Senior Jackson McCurdy was the only returning senior from 2008-09 team….Runner Up in Dan Noll Christmas Classsic and Champions of the Troup Invitational….finished Runner Up in district to Sabine…..defeated Jefferson in Bi-District 73-57…defeated in Area by Arp 64-49.…12th consecutive playoff appearance.

 

2010-11

District Champions

Bi-District Champions

Area Champions

Regional Semi-Finalists

 

#00      Jerred Whisenhunt      Jr.                                       Season Record: 30-4

#10      Colton Sears                Jr.                                           District Record: 11-1

#11      John McElhany           Sr.                                           Avg. Pts:  75.8

#12      J.D. Richardson          Sr.                                          Avg. Pts. Allowed: 44.9

#14      Kris Anderson             Soph.

#15      Connor Sharp              Sr.

#20      Taylor Lacy                 Sr.

#23      Ian Story                     Jr.

#24      Caleb Carr                   Jr.

#25      Taylor Goll                  Sr.

#35      Levi Yancy                 Soph.

 

Points:  Caleb Carr                              330

FT%: Connor Sharp                            76%

Assists:  Kris Anderson                      150

Rebounds:  Levi Yancy                      189

Steals:  Kris Anderson                        106

Charges:  Jerred Whisenhunt              10

 

Jurnior Colton Sears was lost for the season with an ACL injury after 11 games….One of the most dominant teams in White Oak basketball history with an average margin of victory of 30 ppg…8 players scored at least 200 points for the season….Champions of Ore City Tournament and Dan Noll Christmas Classic….Defeated Daingerfield in District Championship game  65-50…Defeated  Linden-Kildare 67-52 in Area ….Defeated #8 ranked Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill in the Regional Quarterfinals 64-48….Lost to #2 ranked Crockett 81-72 in the Regional Semi-Finals…..30 wins tied the 1953 state championship team for the 2nd most wins in school history….won White Oak’s 8th district title in the past 14 seasons….13th consecutive playoff  appearance.

2011-12

District Champions

Class 2A Region III Champions

Class 2A State Champions

 

#00      Jerred Whisenhunt      Sr.                                      Season Record: 37-1

#11      Skylar Sutton              Jr.                                           District Record: 12-0

#12      ChaddJohnston          Sr.                                          Avg. Pts:  77.6

#14      KrisAnderson             Jr.                                           Avg. Pts. Allowed:  46.2

#15      Josh Benson                Soph.

#23      Ian Story                     Sr.

#24      Caleb Carr                   Sr.

#25      Hayden Nichols          Soph.

#35      Levi Yancy                 Jr.

 

Points:  Caleb Carr                              652

FT%:  Caleb Carr                                78%

Assists:  Caleb Carr                             174

Rebounds:  Levi Yancy                      369

Steals:  Caleb Carr                              98

Charges:  Jerred Whisenhunt              35

 

One of the most dominant teams in White Oak basketball history with an average margin of victory of 31 ppg… team was ranked #2 in Class 2A for all but 2 weeks of the season… 7 players scored more than 200 points for the season… team had to overcome the loss of junior point guard Kris Anderson during the 2nd game of district to what the medical experts described as a season ending finger injury that required surgery…. Anderson returned to the lineup after 4 weeks and did not miss another game displaying the heart of a champion that epitomized the team… senior guard Caleb Carr set a new White Oak High School record for points in a season with 652 points and became the All-Time Leading Scorer in the history of White Oak Basketball with 1699 career points… the team’s 37 wins set a new White Oak High School record for wins in a season….lone loss was to Class 1A State Champion Clarksville during the Van tournament… team completed the season with a 32 game winning streak… Champions of the Spring Hill Tournament… Champions of the Tenaha Holiday Hoops tournament… Defeated Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill 72-59 in Area… Defeated Hooks 62-59 in the Regional Quarterfinals… Defeated Woden 67-57 in the Regional Semifinals…Defeated Kountze 65-63 in the Regional Finals after trailing by 11 points entering the 4th quarter… Defeated defending state champions and #1 ranked Idalou in the State Semifinals 67-45… Defeated #7 ranked Brock 61-53 to win the Class 2A State Championship….victory was White Oak’s third state championship joining the teams from 1953 and 1957…senior Caleb Carr was named the Most Valuable Player of the championship game…senior Jerred Whisenhunt joined Carr on the State All-Tournament team…team won White Oak’s 9th  district title in 15 years… 14th consecutive playoff appearance… 2012 Class 2A State Champions.

 

2012-13

District Champions

Class 2A Region III Champions

Class 2A State Champions

 

#10      Slade Sutton               Jr.                                            Season Record:  37-1

#11      Skylar Sutton              Sr.                                            District Record:  14-0

#12      Dylan Gale                  Jr.                                              Avg. Pts:  74.7

#14      KrisAnderson             Sr.                                            Avg. Pts. Allowed: 48.3

#15      Josh Benson                Jr.

#21      Cass Carr                     Jr.

#23      Tanner Sharp               Soph.

#25      Hayden Nichols          Jr.

#32      Gabe Michael              Jr.

#35      Levi Yancy                 Sr.

 

Points:  Skylar Sutton                         514

FT%:    Skylar Sutton                         87%

Assists: Kris Anderson                       226

Rebounds:  Levi Yancy                      367

Steals:    Kris Anderson                      99

Charges Taken:  Kris Anderson          8

 

One of the most dominant teams in White Oak basketball history with a margin of victory of 26.4 ppg and a playoff margin of victory of 16 ppg…team was ranked #1 or #2 for the entire season… 5 players scored at least 400 points for the season while averaging between 10.8 and 13.9 ppg which epitomized the balance and versatility of the team…senior Kris Anderson set a single season school record for assists with 226* and a career school record of 619* assists and 315* steals…senior Levi Yancy set a career school record for rebounds with 925* which shattered the previous record by almost 300 rebounds…combined with a 32 game winning streak from the 2011-12 season, the team won 49 consecutive games until suffering their only loss of the season to the Kountze Lions in the finals of the Tenaha Holiday Hoops Tournament… According to Maxpreps, this winning streak was the longest public school winning streak in the nation at the time and was 2nd only to St. Anthony’s of New Jersey for the longest streak amongst public and private schools….the teams 37 wins tied the school record for wins in a season set by the 2011-12 team….seniors Kris Anderson, Skylar Sutton, and Levi Yancy closed out the final 2 years of their career with a combined record of 74-2 and consecutive Class 2A State Championships… champions of the Van Tournament which included 6 Class 3A/4A district champions and 3 Class 3A teams ranked in the state top 10….champions of the Spring Hill Invitational….defeated Newton 71-48 in Area…defeated Palestine Westwood 69-57 in the Regional Quarterfinals…defeated Salado 66-47 in the Regional Semifinals…defeated district 17-2A foe and #3 ranked Tatum 66-47 in the Regional Finals…defeated #17 Winnie East Chambers 69-50 in the State Semifinals…defeated #5 ranked Brock 56-54 to win the Class 2A State Championship…victory was White Oak’s 4th state championship joining the 1953, 1957, and 2012 teams…senior Kris Anderson was named the Most Valuable Player of the championship game…senior Levi Yancy and junior Hayden Nichols joined Anderson on the State All-Tournament team…team won White Oak’s 10th district championship in 16 years…15th consecutive playoff appearance…2013 Class 2A State Champions.

 

*denotes since 1992 – no official school records for these statistical categories prior to 1992 have been documented

 

2013-14

Bi-District Champions

Area Finalist

 

#00      Preston Templeman     Sr.                                     Season Record:  15-7

#10      Slade Sutton               Sr.                                           District Record:  10-4

#11      Slaton Teague             Jr.                                            Avg. Pts:  63.1

#12      Landry Sheridan         Soph.                                    Avg. Pts. Allowed:  44.5

#14      Dylan Gale                  Sr.

#15      Josh Benson                Sr.

#21      Cass Carr                     Sr.

#22      Jake Pullen                  Jr.

#24      Nike Simmons             Soph.

#25      Hayden Nichols          Sr.

#32      Gabe Michael              Sr.

 

Points:  Slade Sutton                          282

FT%:   Slade Sutton                          77%

Assists:  Slade Sutton                         82

Rebounds:  Hayden Nichols               208

Steals:    Jake Pullen                            28

Charges Taken:  Jake Pullen               16

 

Due to an extended football season, team played only 6 games prior to the start of district play… Allowed only 44.5 ppg which ranks as the lowest total given up in the past 23 seasons… Runner Up to #1 ranked Kountze in the Tenaha Holiday Hoops Tournament… 4 of the 7 losses came at the hands of #1 ranked Kountze, #2 ranked Tatum (2), and the White Oak Alumni team which featured players from the past 3 years with a combined 104-6 record… Lost 3 year letterman Josh Benson to shoulder surgery for the remainder of the season after the  4th district game… Seniors Hayden Nichols and Josh Benson concluded their basketball careers as 2 time State Champions… Seniors Slade Sutton, Dylan Gale, Cass Carr, and Gabe Michael concluded their basketball careers as single season State Champions… Entered the playoffs as the #3 seed from District 17AA…. Defeated Troup in the Bi-District Playoffs 64-53 (OT)… Lost in the Area Finals to Crockett 51-49… Loss to Crockett ended a streak of 13 consecutive playoff wins from 2012-14… 16th consecutive playoff appearance.

2014-15

Bi-District Champions

Area Finalist

 

#00    Austin Iske              Jr.                                                                            Season Record: 25-10
#10    Justin Benson          Soph.                                                                   District Record: 8-2
#11     Conner Weeks         Soph.                                                                 Avg. Pts: 60.3
#12     Landry Sheridan    Jr.                                                                  Avg. Pts. Allowed: 51.3
#14     Slaton Teague         Sr.
#15     Dax Davis                Jr.
#21     Jake Pullen              Sr.
#22     Taylor Meaux         Soph.
#24     Nike Simmons        Jr.

Points: Nike Simmons 421
FT%: Justin Benson 87%
Assists: Landry Sheridan 182
Rebounds: Jake Pullen 193
Steals: Jake Pullen 93
Charges Taken: Jake Pullen 39

Due to the graduation of 7 seniors, including 5 starters, team started the season with only 1 player who had seen significant playing time the year before…Sr. Jake Pullen set a new record of 39 charges taken…champions of the Miller Grove Invitational…Silver Bracket winner at the Central Heights Holiday Tournament…4th place in the Tenaha Christmas Tournament…7 of 10 losses came to district champions…13 of 25 wins came against playoff teams including district champions Waskom and Kilgore…entered the playoffs as the Runner Up from District 17-3A…defeated Corsicana Mildred 75-45 in Bi-District Playoffs…lost in the Area Finals to #3 ranked Rockdale 100-67…17th consecutive playoff appearance.

 

2015-16

Bi-District Playoffs

#00   Austin Iske           Sr.                                                   Season Record: 21-11

#10   Justin Benson      Jr.                                                    District Record: 7-3

#11   Conner Weeks     Jr.                                                    Avg. Points: 61.8

#12   Andrew Hood       Soph                                               Avg. Points Allowed: 47.3

#14   Cameron Bates    Soph

#15   Dax Davis             Sr.

#20   Anthony Hoyt        Jr.

#23   Landry Sheridan   Sr.

#24   Nike Simmons      Sr.

#35   Jeremy Patak       Sr.

Points:  Nike Simmons – 388

FT%: Justin Benson – 71%

Assists: Conner Weeks – 120

Rebounds: Nike Simmons – 267

Steals: Landry Sheridan – 52

Charges Taken: Landry Sheridan – 15

Champions of the Miller Grove tournament…9 of 11 losses came to teams ranked with the top 10 of their classification…Entered the playoffs as the #2 seed from district 17-3A…Lost in Bi-District to Rice 65-53…18 consecutive trip to the playoffs.